BEA, Circuit Judge:
[…] The district court found that the Board has interpreted the statute to require a "change in circumstances or new information" "in away that separates the `change in circumstances or new information' from the question of suitability." (Emphasis added.) This is an unnatural reading of Cal.Penal Code § 3041.5(d)(1), which specifically ties the "change in circumstances or new information" to that which "establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the inmate"; that is, suitability for parole.
Moreover, the evidence in the record favors this commonsense reading of the statute and runs counter to the district court's finding.